anne murray centre
 
 
anne murray centre spacer
 

anne murray centre spacer
Privacy Statement for www.annemurraycentre.com
 
Introduction
Your privacy is important to annemurraycentre.com and thus this privacy policy has been developed and is governed by the Canadian federally legislated Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in order to protect your right to privacy and www.annemurraycentre.com’s desire to ensure people visiting this site and providing contact information can do so with confidence that their privacy will be protected.
 
Contact Us
Should you have any questions or concerns about any issues dealing with the practices of this web site in protecting your privacy, please contact us at:
 
Privacy Officer
Anne Murray Centre
36 Main Street
Springhill, Nova Scotia
Canada
B0M 1X0 or
Fax to: (902) 597-2001
Collection of Personal Information
Definition – Personal Information – information that will personally identify the individual providing the information in terms of first name, last name, photos, videos, address, personal e-mail address, home telephone or cell number, age, income, gender and other similar information.
 
Your personal information will be used for the purpose of:
1) Administration of this website if needed
2) Personalize any digital communications for you where appropriate
3) Enable your access to and use of web services that require sign in
4) Ship products ordered by you
5) Send you statements and invoices if necessary
6) Collect payments for products or services rendered
7) Send you marketing communications
 
Marketing Communications
Personal information collected for this purpose will only be used to provide updates on the Anne Murray Centre’s activities including but not limited to, events at the Anne Murray Centre, new releases, information about Anne Murray, concert dates, video and audio previews, photographs and other like information.
 
At any instance where your personal information must be disclosed to any of www.annemurraycentre.com’s agents or sub-contractors for the purposes mentioned immediately above, the agent or sub-contractor will be required to operate under this privacy policy in delivering services.
 
Annemurraycentre.com may disclose your personal information if required by law and requested through legal documentation, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceeding and to defend any legal rights.
 
Video/Photos
1. The user understands that any video or photo sent to Anne Murray, the Anne Murray Centre or www.annemurraycentre.com for display on www.annemurraycentre.com, MySpace, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and/or Flickr, will be used without compensation now or in the future and by submitting such material the user grants Anne Murray, the Anne Murray Centre and www.annemurraycentre.com full permission to use such material without the formal signing of a printed release and releases www.annemurraycentre.com from any liabilities which may be as a result of posting such video or photography on the site. This holds true even if personal identification of any individual submitting such material is probable. The individual submitting guarantees that all individuals represented in the video or photograph have granted full permission for its use by Anne Murray, the Anne Murray Centre and www.annemurrraycentre.com and accepts full responsibility and liability if this should not be the case.
 
2. The Sender of the photograph(s) and video(s) confirms warrants and represents to Anne Murray, the Anne Murray Centre and annemurraycentre.com that:
(i)            Sender is the owner of the photograph(s) and video(s) including, without limitation, all copyrights to, the photograph(s) and video(s) and has the right to grant to Anne Murray, the Anne Murray Centre and annemurraycentre.com all rights to publish and display such the photograph(s) and or video(s) on www.annemurraycentre.com, www.annemurray.com, MySpace, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter and Flickr;
(ii)           No other permissions, consents or rights are required from any other person or entity in order for the the photograph(s) and or video(s) to be used as contemplated in 1. above; and
(iii)          Sender will indemnify the Anne Murray Centre, www.annemurraycentre.com and Anne Murray for all costs, damages and liabilities incurred by the Anne Murray Centre,www.annemurraycentre.com and Anne Murray that arise out of or relate to any claim or alleged claim in which one or more assertions are made that are in any way inconsistent with any of the foregoing representations and warranties of Sender or to a breach by Sender of any such representations or warranties.
 
Contests
Should a user participate in a contest and win, annemurraycentre.com reserves the right to publish that persons first and last name and city in which the individual is dwelling at the time of winning the contest as well as a photo if obtainable in order to fulfill legal requirements for contests set forth by the Canadian Federal and Provincial Governments. www.annemurraycentre.com promises not to publish contact information or share this with any third party.
 
Securing Your Permission
Annemurraycentre.com promises that before sending any communication designed for marketing purposes to ask for your permission to do so in the form of an opt-in and a personal acknowledgement to this statement. At all times an opt-out option will be maintained on all communications to provide all users with an easy way to remove their names from any lists and further communications.
 
Access to your Information
At anytime you may request to see what information annemurraycentre.com has stored about you. Simply contact:
 
Privacy Officer
Anne Murray Centre
36 Main Street
Springhill, Nova Scotia
Canada
B0M 1X0 or
Fax to: (902) 597-2001
 
Securing Your Data
Annemurraycentre.com will take all reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information collected and will store all information on a secured server.
 
Updating Your Contact Information
We encourage you to keep your information up-to-date and current which you can do by contacting our Privacy Officer at:
 
Privacy Officer
Anne Murray Centre
36 Main Street
Springhill, Nova Scotia
Canada
B0M 1X0 or
Fax to: (902) 597-2001
 
Links on This Website
Although annemurraycentre.com strives to align itself with other organizations who operate solid privacy policies in accordance with the laws of the Canadian Federal Government, www.annemurraycentre.com cannot take responsibility for third party sites which may be linked to from this site. Please ensure you are familiar with the Policy Statement of any web site linked from annemurraycentre.com before providing personal information.
 
Cookie Use
Depending on how you have configured your browser, when you shop at www.annemurragcentre.com we use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data, which are stored on your computer to allow your web browser to remember something about our web site. However, the information they retain only identifies the path that someone using a specific computer takes through our site. No information that makes a user personally identifiable is retained in any cookie.

When Information May be Disclosed to Outside Parties:
The following are the limited instances where we may disclose your personal information to third parties:
1. To our affiliates and related parties to complete purchase orders and/or to respond to requests made by you.
2. To investigate potentially fraudulent or questionable activities regarding your merchant account(s) or the use of our services;
3. To offer you related products and services that might benefit you in anticipation of and in the course of an actual or potential sale, reorganization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business; and when required or permitted by law.
 
Legal Disclosure of Your Information
The type of information we are legally required to disclose may relate to criminal investigations or government reporting requirements. In some instances such as a legal proceeding or court order, we may also be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and we take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities which are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, national, or international law enforcement or other authorities in the investigation of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. If such an investigation requires disclosure of personal information kept in our records, we may be required by law to cooperate. We also reserve the right to report improper or unlawful user activities on our site, which may require the disclosure of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.
There are some situations where we are legally permitted to disclose personal information such as employing reasonable and legal methods to enforce our rights or to investigate suspicion of illegal activities.

Except as specifically provided in this privacy policy, we do not disclose any personal information to third parties.
 
Changes to this Statement
This statement is subject to periodical updates without prior notice to users. Please check back often to ensure that you are up-to-date on the policies and practices in regards to your privacy.
 
Thank you for visiting

All text, images and sound © 2009 all rights reserved.

Last revised December 8, 2009

  

anne murray centre spacer
             Login | Register


             Would you like to keep informed about upcoming events?
             Click Register, we'd love to have you as part of our members group!





Website by: Alavri Web Design